Jojoba oil is one of the ingredients in my lotion. I will be providing information on each one of my ingredients as it is important to know exactly what you're putting on your skin (and with my lotion- harmful chemicals is NOT one of them).
A large shrub that may grow up to 15 feet in height, the jojoba plant grows in North America, specifically northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. Contrary to its name, jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax distilled from the seeds of the jojoba plant and used extensively in the cosmetic industry as an ingredient in shampoos and lotions. While it helps your body in various ways, jojoba oil's most prominent abilities and features benefit your skin without clogging your pores. A natural emollient, jojoba oil's similarity to sebum allows it to absorb easily and readily into your skin, making it a gentle, skin-softening moisturizer for all skin types including acne-prone skin. According to Leda Hadady, author of the book "Asian Health Secrets," jojoba oil actually dissolves the sebum that clogs your pores, which gives you relief from acne and allows your skin to breathe more effectively. In addition to acne, jojoba oil provides a treatment for various other skin infections and health ailments, mainly due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. According to Shirley Price, a renowned aromatherapist and co-author of the book "Aromatherapy for Health Professionals," jojoba oil may improve and relieve an assortment of skin conditions, including psoriasis, chapped skin, sunburn and eczema. Price states that the anti-inflammatory ingredient known as myristic acid also makes jojoba oil a beneficial topical treatment for both rheumatism and arthritis.
Info credit: Livestrong.com